Ballyscullion Park understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online.

We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits our website, or provides personal information to our business, and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the Data Protection Act 2018.

By providing your Personal Information to us you agree to us storing or processing it. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of our website along with any information you supply to us either via the website or via email/booking forms etc.

This policy explains how we may collect information about you and then use it in order to satisfy your booking contract with us. It also outlines the security measures we take in order to protect your privacy and gives certain assurances on things that we will not do.

When you place a wedding booking or book accommodation in our self-catering cottages, we collect your names, e-mail addresses, mailing address, phone number and credit card/bank information. We also monitor customer traffic patterns and site use, which enables us to improve the service we provide.

 

Use of information

We will use personal information about you for several purposes, including:

  • to advise you of any changes or updates with your wedding booking and/or accommodation booking
  • to help us to administer accounts, services and products which we offer
  • to help detect fraud or loss
  • to write to you (including electronic mail) or to telephone you (including SMS) with information about our services or products or offers. This information is sent to you normally via electronic mail.

We also work with external caterers (mainly Arbutus Catering), your information will be shared with them, so they can get in contact with you, to plan for your special event.

To change the personal details we hold about you, either email or write to us at the address on our website.

 

Disclosure of information

We do not sell or disclose your personal information to other companies without your prior consent. We do not sell mailing lists to third parties.

 

Protection of information

We maintain strict security measures in order to protect personal information. This includes following certain procedures, for example encrypting data on our websites in order to ensure compliance with all applicable legal requirements.

 

Access to your Information

We will provide you with access to all your personal information which is stored by Ballyscullion Park, when you wish.  Please email us at info@ballyscullionpark.com  or call 028 7938 6235 to request that we delete your account details or personal information. All personal data will be deleted from our files after an appropriate period and no held no longer than 7 years.

 

The internet

If you communicate with us via the internet, then we may occasionally use email to contact you about our services and products. When you first provide personal information to our website, we will normally give you the opportunity to indicate whether you would prefer us not to contact you in this way. However, you can always send us an email at any time to change your preferences.

 

CCTV

Our premises have CCTV and you may be recorded when you visit them.  CCTV is there to help provide security and to protect staff, guests and our premises.  CCTV will only be viewed when necessary (e.g. to detect or prevent crime) and footage is only stored temporarily. Unless it is flagged for review CCTV will be recorded over.

CCTV notices are displayed for staff, visitors and guests to see.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer’s hard drive by your browser. These allow us to store your account information and provide features to make browsing our website easier. Most browsers allow the cookie function to be turned off. If you want to know how to do this look at the help menu on your browser.

Our site makes use of cookies.   Like many websites, Ballyscullion Park uses cookies (small data files saved to your computer) to help the site work better for you and to help us understand how you use it. Some of these cookies might have been set already. Cookies help us to analyse our site, so we can make improvements.

When someone visits www.ballyscullionpark.com  we collect standard internet log information and user behaviour details to help us determine the number of people visiting various parts of the site. This data does not personally identify any site users.

Cookies are also set when you use any of the social media sharing buttons on our site (to post on Facebook, for example); Ballyscullion Park has no control over the cookie policies of third-party social media sites.

Your web browser allows you to control which cookies your computer will and won’t accept – use the Help menu in your browser window to find out more.

If you continue to use the Ballyscullion Park website, we’ll assume you’re happy with the cookies that we set.

If you would like any more information or you have any comments on our privacy policy, then please write to us at:

Ballyscullion Park
61 Ballyscullion Road
Bellaghy
Co Derry/Londonderry
BT45 8NA

We may amend this policy from time to time, in which case the amended version will be published on our website. This policy applies to personal information held about individuals. It does not apply to information we hold about companies and other organisations.

 

Third-party sites

This website may contain links to other websites. Such links are provided solely as a convenience for you. Ballyscullion Park is not responsible for the security practices of such websites.

We’ll amend this privacy policy from time to time to ensure it remains up-to-date and accurately reflects how and why we use your personal data. The current version of our privacy policy will always be posted on our website.

 

This privacy policy was last updated on 08th November 2018.